Scott Mitchell Associates is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and the privacy of any data, about you, that we hold

Privacy Policy


Scott Mitchell Associates is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and the privacy of any data, about you, that we hold.

 

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat them.

 

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Scott Mitchell Associates of Tyne Green, Hexham, Northumberland, NE46 3SG.

 

Your consent

 

By using our website (www.vets1.com) and by using the services provided by our Hexham and Tow Law surgeries, you understand and agree that, with your consent, personal information you provide us with will be held on a database created and operated by us and/or other selected third parties.

 

What information do we collect and why?

 

We may collect and process the following data about you:-

 

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms, including the www.vets1.com website.  This includes information provided if at any time you choose to register to use areas of our site, subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further services.
  • Information provided when you report a problem to us.
  • A record of any correspondence we have with you.
  • Any surveys that you complete for us for research purposes.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

 

How we protect your information

 

We endeavour to protect your information by:-

 

  • Keeping your information up-to-date and accurate. Please note that, to do this, we require you to tell us if any of your details such as your name or address change and
  • Having in place strict security procedures for the storage and disclosure of your information to prevent unauthorised access.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to and/or through the website, any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Protecting your security

 

To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you against our databases.  All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Act.

 

Statement on the use and disclosure of Personal Data

 

In the interests of the welfare of your animals, we have a legitimate need to continue to send you treatment reminders, vaccination reminders, appointment/visit reminders, laboratory results, treatment progress reports, health warnings and treatment recalls by telephone, text, email, post or social media.

 

To do this we may disclose your personal information to third parties and any member of Scott Mitchell Associates for these legitimate reasons.

 

You are invited to choose whether or not to receive our newsletter and additional information about our services, including special offers and by which means of communication.  This can be done by contacting the surgery, by filling in a form in reception, or by replying to an email sent to you for this purpose.


If you have opted in to receive additional information about our services and special offers we may disclose your personal information to affiliated companies and other selected third parties for these purposes.

 

We may use, for the purpose of promotional, marketing and publicity purposes, in any media worldwide any comments or feedback (excluding personal data) which you post publicly or provide to the surgeries, without notice or without any fee being paid.

 

Your rights

 

You have the following rights:-

 

Right to access: you have a right to access the personal data about you that is held by us.

 

Right to correct: the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

Right to erase: the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems.

 

Right to restrict our use of your information: the right to 'block' us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it.

 

Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information.

 

Right to object: the right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for legitimate interests.

 

We will use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to provide you with your rights in accordance with data protection legislation.  Please email jaynelonglands@vets1.com to request a “GDPR: Right of Request Form”, or write to us at the following address; Scott Mitchell Associates, Tyne Green, Hexham, Northumberland, NE46 3SG.

 

IP Addresses and ‘Cookies’

 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a ‘cookie’ file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. ‘Cookies’ contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:-

 

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.
     

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.


If you have any queries about data protection, please contact us on 01434 608999.

Sign up